Privacy Notice

Security

This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss or misuse of, or alteration or unauthorised access to, information under our control. However, if you send information from this Site, it will not be encrypted unless we expressly tell you it is.

This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

Collected Information

We collect the following information about you in the regular course of doing business:

•             Name
•             Address
•             Postal Code
•             Phone Number
•             Email Address
•             Purchase History
•             Product/Service Preferences
•             Customer Satisfaction Info
•             Opinions about Products and Services

When you visit our web site, we also collect: information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on what other sites you've visited recently.

We will only use the information it collects through the Site for the following purposes: Forwarding important information relating to boroheads.com activities and other requested information; Contacting you in response to your feedback or query to discuss our services; Monitoring Site performance; Improving our Site and services to you; Internal administration; and Other purposes that are in accordance with your instructions.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

•             Contests/Surveys
•             Credit verification
•             Customer relationship management
•             Customer service
•             Delivery services
•             Marketing
•             Orders
•             Returns
•             To complete a sale/transaction
•             Warranties
•             Because it may be useful in the future
•             Complaints

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

boroheads.com will not give, sell, trade or otherwise disclose any personal information about you to a third party. Ever.

Access and/or Correction of Your Personal Details

You may request access to your personal information and can ask us to correct your personal information. You can do this by emailing system[@]boroheads.com

Disclaimer

This Site contains links to other sites. boroheads.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked sites. Certain words and phrases may be click-through links or hyperlinks to pages and websites. boroheads.com strongly recommends that you read the Privacy Policy of the linked websites as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you.

This site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical erros. Changes to the the quantity and price of certain items may be altered or changed at any time. boroheads.com is not responsible for errors in inventory or price as represented on our site.

Information About Children

Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our site and services unsupervised and we ask that children not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can browse the site only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. If you are under 18 years of age you cannot use the Membership Section of the site. It is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our site.

 

Ontario Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333   Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info[@]ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/